Entertainment

Tony Armstrong, Julia Morris & Robert Irwin Nominated For 2024 Gold Logie

Plus, all the other 2024 Logie nominees.
nominees for the 2024 logies stand against the background of sydney harbour with an oversized gold logie statue between them
Image: Getty

The nominees for the 2024 TV Week Logies have been announced and this year’s ceremony might just be the starriest yet.

The ABC has have swept the nominations with 51 nods, one of the broadcaster’s highest ever. The network also has an entrant for the prestigious Gold Logie. ABC News Breakfast presenter, Tony Armstrong is up against Andy Lee, Asher Keddy, Larry Emdur, Sonia Kruger and I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! co-hosts, Robert Irwin and Julia Morris, for the awards show’s top gong.

Netflix is getting its flowers, too, thank to its adaptation of Trent Dalton’s Boy Swallows Universe. Felix Cameron, Lee Tiger Halley, Simon Baker, Phoebe Tonkin, Bryan Brown, Travis Fimmel and Sophie Wilde have all received nods for their respective roles in the hit series.

This year’s ceremony also sees the introduction of new categories, to celebrate genres such as drama, comedy and miniseries. The “Popular” and “Outstanding” categories have also been be renamed to “Best,” with three exceptions; The Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality, the Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter and the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent.

One again, comedian Sam Pang will host, returning after a stellar reception at last year’s ceremony.

Travis Fimmel, Lee Tiger Halley, Phoebe Tonkin and Felix Cameron in Boy Swallows Universe (Image: Netflix)

How To Vote For The 2024 Logies

The Logie Award winners are decided via the combination of a judging panel, viewing data and public votes.

Want to have a say? Head here to vote—voting is open until 7pm AEST on August 17.

Where To Watch The 2024 Logies

The 2024 Logies will take place in Sydney on Sunday, August 18, kicking off at 7pm AEST.

If you’re hoping to tune in from home, the good news is that the ceremony will be broadcast live on Channel 7.

2024 Logie Award Nominees

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE Award for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television

  • Entertainer and broadcaster, Andy Lee
  • Actress, Asher Keddie
  • Presenter and comedian, Julia Morris
  • Entertainer and Presenter, Larry Emdur
  • Presenter, Robert Irwin
  • Entertainer and presenter, Sonia Kruger
  • Presenter and broadcaster, Tony Armstrong

Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter

  • Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
  • Julia Morris, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
  • Larry Emdur, The Chase Australia and The Morning Show, Seven Network
  • Robert Irwin, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
  • Sonia Kruger, Dancing With The Stars, The Voice Australia and Big Brother, Seven Network
  • Tony Armstrong, ABC News Breakfast, ABC
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! presenters and Gold Logie nominees, Robert Irwin and Julia Morris (Image: Network 10)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent

  • Alyla Browne, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video
  • Ava Caryofyllis, Bay of Fires, ABC
  • Felix Cameron, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Imi Mbedla, Bay of Fires, ABC
  • Lee Tiger Halley, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Tristan Gorey, Home and Away, Seven Network

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actor in a Drama

  • Felix Cameron, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Hugo Weaving, Love Me, BINGE
  • Rob Collins, Total Control, ABC
  • Rob Collins, RFDS, Seven Network
  • Sam Reid, The Newsreader, ABC
  • Simon Baker, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actress in a Drama

  • Aisha Dee, Safe Home, SBS
  • Anna Torv, The Newsreader, ABC
  • Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC
  • Phoebe Tonkin, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Rachel Griffiths, Total Control, ABC
  • Sigourney Weaver, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actor in a Comedy

  • Ben Feldman, Population 11, Stan
  • Bob Morley, In Limbo, ABC
  • Lincoln Younes, CAUGHT*, Stan
  • Matt Okine, Mother and Son, ABC
  • Rob Sitch, Utopia, ABC
  • Ryan Corr, In Limbo, ABC

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actress in a Comedy

  • Celia Pacquola, Utopia, ABC
  • Danielle Walker, Gold Diggers, ABC
  • Denise Scott, Mother and Son, ABC
  • Kate Box, Deadloch, Prime Video
  • Kitty Flanagan, Utopia, ABC
  • Madeleine Sami, Deadloch, Prime Video
Deborah Mailman and Rachel Griffith in Total Control (Image: ABC)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best Supporting Actor

  • Bryan Brown, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Guy Pearce, The Clearing, Disney+
  • Jay Ryan, Scrublands, Stan
  • Lee Tiger Halley, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Stephen Curry, Bay of Fires, ABC
  • Travis Fimmel, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best Supporting Actress

  • Ariel Donoghue, Wolf Like Me, Stan
  • Kerry Fox, Bay of Fires, ABC
  • Leah Purcell, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video
  • Mabel Li, Safe Home, SBS
  • Michelle Lim Davidson, The Newsreader, ABC
  • Sophie Wilde, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Best News or Public Affairs Presenter

  • Ally Langdon, A Current Affair, 9Network
  • David Speers, Insiders, ABC
  • Liz Hayes, Under Investigation with Liz Hayes, 9Network
  • Michael Usher, 7NEWS and 7NEWS Spotlight, Seven Network
  • Peter Overton, 9News, 9Network
  • Sarah Ferguson, 7.30, ABC

Best Drama Program

  • Love Me, BINGE
  • NCIS: Sydney, Paramount+
  • RFDS, Seven Network
  • The Newsreader, ABC
  • The Tourist, Stan
  • Total Control, ABC
Sigourney Weaver in The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Image: Amazon)

Best Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix
  • Erotic Stories, SBS
  • Safe Home, SBS
  • The Claremont Murders, Seven Network
  • The Clearing, Disney+
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video

Best Entertainment Program

  • ABC New Year’s Eve, ABC
  • Australian Idol, Seven Network
  • Dancing With The Stars, Seven Network
  • Take 5 With Zan Rowe, ABC
  • The Voice Australia, Seven Network
  • Vision Australia’s Carols by Candlelight, 9Network

Best Current Affairs Program

  • 7.30, ABC
  • 60 Minutes, 9Network
  • A Current Affair, 9Network
  • Australian Story, ABC
  • Foreign Correspondent, ABC
  • Four Corners, ABC

Best Scripted Comedy Program

  • Deadloch, Prime Video
  • In Limbo, ABC
  • Mother and Son, ABC
  • Population 11, Stan
  • Strife, BINGE
  • Utopia, ABC

Best Comedy Entertainment Program

  • Gruen, ABC
  • Hard Quiz, ABC
  • Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10
  • Thank God You’re Here, Network 10
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering, ABC
  • The Yearly With Charlie Pickering, ABC

Best Competition Reality Program

  • Alone Australia, SBS
  • Australian Survivor: Titans V Rebels, Network 10
  • I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
  • Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
  • MasterChef Australia, Network 10
  • The Block, 9Network

Best Structured Reality Program

  • Farmer Wants A Wife, Seven Network
  • Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL and Network 10
  • Married at First Sight, 9Network
  • Muster Dogs, ABC
  • Old People’s Home For Teenagers, ABC
  • SAS Australia, Seven Network

Best Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
  • Gardening Australia, ABC
  • Love It Or List It Australia, FOXTEL
  • Restoration Australia, ABC
  • Selling Houses Australia, FOXTEL
  • Travel Guides, 9Network

Best News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

  • A Silver Lining: Silverchair, Australian Story, ABC
  • Ben Roberts-Smith: The Truth, 60 Minutes, 9Network
  • Bishop of Broome, 7NEWS, Seven Network
  • Israel-Hamas War, 7NEWS, Seven Network
  • Old School – Louise Milligan, Four Corners, ABC
  • The Forever War – John Lyons, Four Corners, ABC

Best Factual or Documentary Program

  • Hot Potato: The Story of The Wiggles, Prime Video
  • John Farnham: Finding The Voice, Seven Network
  • Matildas: The World at Our Feet, Disney+
  • Nemesis, ABC
  • Revealed: Ben Roberts-Smith Truth on Trial, Stan
  • War On Waste, ABC

Best Sports Coverage

  • 2023 AFL Finals Series, Seven Network
  • 2023 NRL Grand Final, 9Network
  • 2023 State of Origin, 9Network
  • Australian Open, 9Network
  • FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023™, Seven Network
  • Fox League Las Vegas Week, FOXTEL and Kayo Sports

Best Children’s Program

  • Beep and Mort, ABC
  • Bluey, ABC
  • Eddie’s Lil’ Homies, NITV and Netflix
  • Gardening Australia Junior, ABC
  • Ginger and the Vegesaurs, ABC
  • Play School, ABC

Related stories